Skip to content
BriefPad.net Specs read from the listing · scores out of 10
Tablets

AGM Tablets: 2 Picks Ranked by Specs

AGM makes rugged tablets designed for durability and large screens.

AGM Tablets: 2 Picks Ranked by Specs

What this report covers

Last updated
4 Nov 2026

Figures above are read from the product listings for the models named below. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback.

As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

AGM makes rugged tablets designed for durability and large screens. If you need the best AGM tablets for outdoor work, the AGM PAD P2 Active 11-inch Rugged Tablet leads this list. It offers 256GB of storage and waterproof protection, making it ideal for harsh environments. The second option, the AGM PAD T2, targets students with similar storage and a bright display. We compared 2 models based strictly on published specifications. These picks reflect the data available on the listings, focusing on screen size, weight, and storage capacity to help you choose the right device.

#ProductBest forPrice
1AGM PAD P2 Active 11-inch Rugged Tablet Best overalloutdoor work and rugged environments
2AGM PAD T2 11-inch Tablet Best studentsstudents needing storage and protection

AGM Tablets: 2 Picks Ranked by Specs

The AGM lineup prioritizes durability and large storage for demanding tasks. The AGM PAD P2 Active 11-inch Rugged Tablet stands out with its waterproof design and 256GB capacity. It measures 0.31 inches thick and weighs 3.09 pounds, making it a sturdy choice for outdoor work. Its rugged build suits users who need protection in harsh environments, even if the bulkier design limits portability.

The AGM PAD T2 11-inch Tablet offers a lighter alternative at 1.32 pounds. It also provides 256GB of storage and an 11-inch screen, targeting students who need reliable performance. While it shares the large screen size, its slightly thicker 0.39-inch profile and lighter weight make it easier to carry. You can choose based on whether you prioritize rugged protection or everyday portability.

1Best overall
AGM PAD P2 Active 11-inch Rugged Tablet

AGM PAD P2 Active 11-inch Rugged Tablet

Best for: outdoor work and rugged environments

Screen Size
11"
Internal Storage
256GB
Processor
MediaTek Helio G99
RAM
16GB (8GB + 8GB virtual)
Display Type
IPS
Operating System
Android

The AGM PAD P2 is an 11-inch tablet built for tough environments. It features an 11-inch FHD display with 480 nits of brightness and a 90Hz refresh rate. The MediaTek Helio G99 processor supports smooth multitasking. You get 256GB of storage expandable to 2TB and an 8000mAh battery. This rugged device offers IP68 and IP69K water resistance and 1.8-meter drop protection for outdoor work.

Pros
  • 11-inch FHD display with 90Hz refresh rate
  • IP68 and IP69K water and dust resistance
  • 256GB storage expandable up to 2TB
  • 8000mAh battery for long-lasting use
  • Widevine L1 certification for HD streaming
Cons
  • Heavier build at 3.09 pounds
  • Display brightness is 480 nits, lower than the 500-nit competitor
  • Thicker profile at 0.31 inches
Good fit if
  • You need a tablet for outdoor or industrial use
  • You require high water and dust resistance
  • You want expandable storage for media files
Skip if
  • You prefer a lightweight tablet for travel
  • You need the highest possible screen brightness
  • You prioritize a slim, compact design

Verdict: AGM PAD P2 11-inch Rugged Tablet fits users who need durability and large storage for field work. Its rugged specs make it suitable for harsh environments, though its weight and bulkier design may not suit those seeking portability.

2Best students
AGM PAD T2 11-inch Tablet

AGM PAD T2 11-inch Tablet

Best for: students needing storage and protection

Screen Size
11"
Internal Storage
256GB
Audience
Students
Dimensions
10.2 × 6.7 × 0.39 inches
Weight
1.32 pounds

The AGM PAD T2 is an 11-inch tablet built for students and daily use. It features a 256GB storage capacity and an 11-inch FHD display with 500-nit brightness. The device includes a protective case and screen protector. A 7850mAh battery supports everyday tasks. This model suits users who need reliable performance for school and home.

Pros
  • 256GB built-in storage for files and apps
  • 11-inch FHD display with 500-nit brightness
  • Includes protective case and screen protector
  • 7850mAh battery for extended daily use
Cons
  • Heavier at 1.32 pounds compared to lighter models
  • Thicker at 0.39 inches for a bulkier build
  • Standard 11-inch size limits portability
Good fit if
  • You need ample storage for school files and offline content
  • You want a tablet with included protective accessories
  • You prioritize screen brightness for reading in various lighting
Skip if
  • You require a lightweight device for frequent travel
  • You need a larger screen for detailed design work
  • You prefer a thinner profile for one-handed use

Verdict: AGM PAD T2 11-inch Student Tablet provides solid storage and a bright display for students. It fits users who value included protection and battery life over a slim design.

Specifications side by side

SpecAGM PAD P2 Active 11-inch Rugged TabletAGM PAD T2 11-inch Tablet
Screen Size11"11"
Internal Storage256GB256GB
ProcessorMediaTek Helio G99–
RAM16GB (8GB + 8GB virtual)–
Display TypeIPS–
Storage256GB256GB
Operating SystemAndroid–
UseOutdoor Work–
FeaturesWaterproof–
ColorSpace Gray–
Audience–Students
Dimensions10.2 × 6.69 × 0.31 inches10.2 × 6.7 × 0.39 inches
Weight3.09 pounds1.32 pounds
Size11.00-inch11 inches
ModelAGM PAD P2 ActiveAgm Pad T2

Who AGM Tablets Suit Best

AGM’s current range targets users who prioritize durability and storage over slim portability. The lineup spans from the lighter AGM PAD T2 at 1.32 pounds to the heavier, rugged AGM PAD P2 Active at 3.09 pounds. Both feature 11-inch screens and 256GB of storage. The T2 suits students needing protection, while the P2 fits outdoor work in harsh environments. You will not find smaller, pocket-friendly tablets or ultra-slim designs in this specific selection. If you need a lightweight device for casual travel, these bulkier models may not fit your needs. The brand focuses on rugged utility rather than minimalist elegance.

How to Choose the Right AGM Tablet

Match storage to your workflow

Both models offer 256GB of storage, which handles large files and numerous apps without filling up quickly. You should check if your work requires saving high-resolution photos or extensive documents offline. This capacity supports heavy usage for students and field workers alike. If you rely on cloud services, this amount still provides a safe local backup. Ensure you verify the specific storage type if listed, though 256GB is the standard here. This spec ensures you do not run out of space during critical tasks.

Consider screen size for portability

Each tablet features an 11-inch display, providing ample space for reading and multitasking. You need to decide if this large format fits your bag or lap. A bigger screen improves visibility in bright outdoor conditions but reduces pocketability. The 11-inch size balances viewing area with manageability for most users. Check if your primary activity involves detailed editing or simple browsing. This size suits those who prioritize content consumption over ultra-portability. It is a consistent feature across the current AGM lineup.

Weigh durability against weight

The AGM PAD P2 Active weighs 3.09 pounds due to its rugged construction. You must consider if you can carry this weight for extended periods. The AGM PAD T2 is lighter at 1.32 pounds, offering easier handling. Decide if you need waterproof protection for outdoor work or just basic student use. Heavier models often provide better shock resistance. Lighter models favor portability for classroom or travel use. Compare the weight spec against your daily carrying habits to avoid fatigue.

Check physical dimensions for fit

Dimensions vary slightly between models, affecting case compatibility and desk space. The P2 Active measures 10.2 by 6.69 inches with a 0.31-inch thickness. The T2 is slightly thicker at 0.39 inches. You should measure your carrying cases or bags to ensure a proper fit. These specs determine how the tablet sits in your hands. A slimmer profile might feel more comfortable for long reading sessions. Verify the length and width match your preference for grip and stability.

Identify your primary use case

Choose based on whether you need rugged protection or student features. The P2 Active is built for outdoor work and harsh environments. Its waterproof design protects against spills and dust. The T2 targets students, emphasizing protection and battery life for academic tasks. You should select the model that aligns with your daily activities. If you work in construction or agriculture, the rugged specs are essential. For general study, the lighter option may suffice. Match the badge to your actual needs.

Frequently asked questions

Which AGM tablet is best for outdoor work?

The AGM PAD P2 Active 11-inch Rugged Tablet is the top choice for outdoor environments. It features a waterproof design and 256GB of storage to handle field data. This model measures 11 inches wide and weighs 3.09 pounds. Its rugged build suits harsh conditions, though the bulk may reduce portability for some users.

Does AGM make tablets for students?

Yes, the AGM PAD T2 11-inch Tablet is ranked best for students. It provides 256GB of storage and a bright display for educational tasks. This model weighs only 1.32 pounds, making it lighter than the rugged option. It includes protection features and focuses on battery life rather than a slim profile.

How much storage do AGM tablets have?

Both the AGM PAD P2 Active and AGM PAD T2 offer 256GB of storage. This capacity allows you to save large files, numerous apps, and offline documents without running out of space. This consistent storage level supports both heavy outdoor work and student workflows effectively.

Are AGM tablets waterproof?

The AGM PAD P2 Active 11-inch Rugged Tablet is explicitly described as waterproof. This feature supports its use in harsh and outdoor environments. The AGM PAD T2 does not list waterproofing in its attributes, so you should verify protection needs if you require water resistance for your daily tasks.

What is the weight difference between AGM tablets?

The AGM PAD P2 Active weighs 3.09 pounds, while the AGM PAD T2 weighs 1.32 pounds. The P2 is heavier due to its rugged, bulkier design intended for durability. The T2 is significantly lighter, making it more portable for students who value ease of carrying over extreme protection.

What screen size do AGM tablets use?

Both listed AGM tablets feature an 11-inch screen size. This large display supports detailed work and media consumption. The dimensions for both models are approximately 10.2 inches in length and 6.7 inches in width, providing a consistent visual experience across the lineup.

Which AGM tablet is thinner?

The AGM PAD P2 Active is thinner at 0.31 inches compared to the AGM PAD T2 at 0.39 inches. Despite being thinner, the P2 is much heavier due to its rugged construction. The T2 is slightly thicker but lighter overall, balancing protection with portability for student use.

See also

BriefPad Editorial Team

Reads product listings, spec sheets and buyer ratings, then lays the models side by side. Nothing on this site is a bench test.

More from Tablets