Skip to content
BriefPad.net Specs read from the listing · scores out of 10
Tablets

Best Apple Tablets Under $1000 in 2026: 12 Picks

Finding the best apple tablets under $1000 requires looking at specific hardware details.

Best Apple Tablets Under $1000 in 2026: 12 Picks

What this report covers

Last updated
1 Nov 2026

Figures above are read from the product listings for the models named below. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback.

As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

Finding the best apple tablets under $1000 requires looking at specific hardware details. We compared 12 models based on published specifications to help you choose. Our top pick is the Apple iPad 11-inch 512GB. It leads because it offers 512GB of storage and cellular connectivity in a compact 11-inch form factor. This combination supports portable productivity without sacrificing space. The rankings reflect these technical attributes rather than subjective opinions. Use this guide to decide which size, storage capacity, and connectivity options fit your daily tasks.

Match storage and screen to your needs

Your choice depends on storage and screen size. The top pick, the iPad 11-inch, offers 512GB of storage and cellular connectivity in a compact 11-inch frame. If you prefer a larger display, the iPad Air 13-inch models provide ample space for media and productivity. Choose the screen size that fits your workflow and the storage that holds your files.

#ProductBest forPrice
1Apple iPad 11-inch 512GB Best overallPortable productivity with high storage and 5G
2Apple iPad Air 11-inch (M4, 512GB) Also greatportable power with 512GB storage
3Apple 2021 iPad Pro 12.9-inch Also greatLarge screen media and high storage needs
4Apple 2022 iPad Pro 12.9-inch Wi-Fi Best premiumLarge-screen media and creative work
5Apple iPad Air 13-inch 512GB Wi-Fi Also greatlarge display tasks on Wi-Fi
6Apple iPad mini 8.3-inch 512GB Best budgetportable power users needing cellular data
7Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular Also greatUsers needing large screen and 5G connectivity
8Apple iPad mini A17 Pro 8.3-inch Also greatportable reading and travel
9Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) Best bluelarge screen productivity and media
10Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 Starlight Also greatlarge screen tasks with cellular access
11Apple iPad Air 11-inch (M2) 512GB Also greatusers needing 512GB storage and M2 performance
122021 iPad mini 8.3" 256GB Cellular Also greatportable reading and cellular connectivity

The best fit for you

  • You want the best overall portable tablet with 5G – Apple iPad 11-inch 512GB – The 512GB storage and Wi-Fi 6 cellular connectivity suit mobile productivity needs.
  • You need a compact device with top-tier processing power – Apple iPad mini 8.3-inch 512GB – The 8.3-inch size and cellular option provide flagship speed in a pocketable form.
  • You prioritize a large display for creative work on Wi-Fi – Apple 2022 iPad Pro 12.9-inch Wi-Fi – The 12.9-inch screen and 512GB storage offer ample space for media and design.
  • You require the largest screen size with M4 performance – Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB) – The 13-inch display and M4 chip deliver high performance for large-screen tasks.
1Best overall
Apple iPad 11-inch 512GB

Apple iPad 11-inch 512GB

Best for: Portable productivity with high storage and 5G

Screen Size
11-inch
Internal Storage
512GB
Processor
A16
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 6 + 5G Cellular
Dimensions
9.79 × 7.07 × 0.28 inches

This 11-inch iPad uses the A16 chip and includes 512GB of storage. It features a Liquid Retina display and supports Wi-Fi 6 plus 5G cellular. The device weighs 1.06 pounds and measures 0.28 inches thick. It suits users who need strong portability with high storage capacity and mobile connectivity for work or media consumption.

Pros
  • 512GB storage capacity for large files
  • 5G cellular connectivity for mobile use
  • A16 chip for performance
  • 11-inch Liquid Retina display
Cons
  • A16 chip is less powerful than the M4 chip found in other list options
  • 11-inch screen is smaller than the 12.9-inch and 13-inch models on the list
Good fit if
  • You need 512GB of local storage
  • You require 5G cellular connectivity
  • You prefer a compact 11-inch form factor
Skip if
  • You need the highest performance available
  • You want a larger 12.9-inch or 13-inch display
  • You do not need cellular connectivity

Verdict: Apple iPad 11-inch (512GB, Cellular) offers solid performance and ample storage in a portable size. It fits users who prioritize mobile connectivity and a compact screen over the maximum power or display size found in other models.

2Also great
Apple iPad Air 11-inch (M4, 512GB)

Apple iPad Air 11-inch (M4, 512GB)

Best for: portable power with 512GB storage

Screen Size
11-inch
Internal Storage
512GB
Processor
Apple M4
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1
Color
Purple

The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 combines an 11-inch Liquid Retina display with a 512GB storage capacity. Powered by the M4 chip and Wi-Fi 7, it handles complex tasks and large files efficiently. This model weighs 1.02 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. It suits users who need portable power and ample space for apps and media without the bulk of larger tablets.

Pros
  • M4 chip delivers advanced graphics and performance for multitasking
  • 512GB storage capacity for extensive apps and media
  • 11-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
  • Wi-Fi 7 connectivity for fast file transfers
  • Lightweight 1.02-pound build for portability
Cons
  • 11-inch screen is smaller than the 12.9-inch and 13-inch options on this list
  • 512GB storage is less than the 1TB and 2TB capacities available in other picks
  • 0.24-inch thickness is slightly bulkier than some ultra-slim competitors
Good fit if
  • You want a balance of screen real estate and portability
  • You need 512GB of storage for large projects
  • You prioritize the M4 chip's performance for creative work
Skip if
  • You require a larger 12.9-inch or 13-inch display
  • You need maximum 1TB or 2TB storage capacity
  • You prefer a thinner profile under 0.24 inches

Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 512GB fits users who want a powerful, portable tablet with ample storage. It is ideal for those who value the M4 chip's speed but do not need the largest screen size available.

3Also great
Apple 2021 iPad Pro 12.9-inch

Apple 2021 iPad Pro 12.9-inch

Best for: Large screen media and high storage needs

Screen Size
12.9-inch
Internal Storage
2TB
Processor
Apple M1
Display Type
Liquid Retina XDR
Color
Space Gray
Dimensions
11 × 10 × 6 inches

This 12.9-inch iPad Pro features the Apple M1 chip and a Liquid Retina XDR display with ProMotion. It offers 2TB of storage, which is the highest capacity available in this guide. The device includes a LiDAR scanner and Ultra Wide camera for AR. It is a renewed unit. You get a large, bright screen and top-tier processing power. This model suits users who need maximum storage and a premium display for creative work.

Pros
  • Apple M1 chip for high performance
  • 12.9-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with ProMotion
  • 2TB storage capacity
  • LiDAR Scanner for immersive AR
Cons
  • Heavier at 10.4 ounces compared to lighter models
  • Older M1 chip instead of newer M3 or M4 chips
  • Wi-Fi only, lacking cellular connectivity
Good fit if
  • You need the largest screen size available at 12.9 inches
  • You require maximum storage for large media libraries
  • You want ProMotion display technology for smooth scrolling
Skip if
  • You need cellular connectivity for on-the-go internet
  • You prefer the latest M4 or M3 processors
  • You want a lighter device for one-handed use

Verdict: Apple 2021 12.9-inch iPad Pro (2TB) fits professionals who need a large, bright screen and massive storage. It is ideal for creative work where display quality and capacity matter more than the newest chip or cellular access.

4Best premium
Apple 2022 iPad Pro 12.9-inch Wi-Fi

Apple 2022 iPad Pro 12.9-inch Wi-Fi

Best for: Large-screen media and creative work

Screen Size
12.9-inch
Internal Storage
512GB
Processor
Apple M2
Display Type
Liquid Retina XDR
Color
Silver
Dimensions
0.25 × 8.45 × 11.1 inches

This 12.9-inch iPad Pro features a Liquid Retina XDR display with ProMotion for smooth visuals. The Apple M2 chip delivers strong performance for demanding tasks. You get 512GB of storage for your files and apps. The device weighs 1.5 pounds and includes a LiDAR scanner for augmented reality. It is a renewed unit in silver, offering premium specs at a lower tier than the latest models.

Pros
  • 12.9-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with ProMotion
  • Apple M2 chip with 8-core CPU
  • 512GB storage capacity
  • USB-C connector with Thunderbolt/USB 4 support
  • LiDAR Scanner for immersive AR
Cons
  • Heavier build at 1.5 pounds compared to lighter iPad Air models
  • Older M2 chip rather than the newer M4 processor found in recent listings
  • Larger 12.9-inch screen size may be less portable than 11-inch or 8.3-inch options
Good fit if
  • You need a large, high-resolution screen for media consumption
  • You require substantial 512GB storage for local files
  • You want Thunderbolt speeds for fast data transfer
Skip if
  • You prefer the latest M4 chip performance
  • You want a lighter device for one-handed use
  • You need the smallest possible 8.3-inch form factor

Verdict: Apple 2022 iPad Pro 12.9-inch 512GB suits users who prioritize screen real estate and storage over the absolute newest processor. It is a solid choice for creative work on a large display.

5Also great
Apple iPad Air 13-inch 512GB Wi-Fi

Apple iPad Air 13-inch 512GB Wi-Fi

Best for: large display tasks on Wi-Fi

Screen Size
13-inch
Internal Storage
512GB
Color
Space Gray
Dimensions
8.46 × 11 × 0.24 inches
Weight
1.36 pounds

This renewed Apple iPad Air features a 13-inch Liquid Retina display and 512GB of storage. It connects via Wi-Fi only. The device weighs 1.36 pounds and measures 11 inches by 8.46 inches. It suits users who need ample space for multitasking and large media files without cellular connectivity needs. The Space Gray finish provides a professional look.

Pros
  • 13-inch screen size for enhanced viewing
  • 512GB internal storage capacity
  • Lightweight 1.36 pound build
  • Wi-Fi connectivity
Cons
  • Wi-Fi only model lacks cellular data
  • 1.36 pounds is heavier than the iPad mini variants
  • No cellular modem for on-the-go internet
Good fit if
  • You prioritize a larger 13-inch display for productivity
  • You need 512GB of local storage for media
  • You primarily use Wi-Fi networks for internet access
Skip if
  • You require cellular connectivity for mobile internet
  • You prefer a lighter device under 1.3 pounds
  • You want a smaller 8.3-inch or 11-inch screen

Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch Wi-Fi 512GB is ideal for users who value a large 13-inch display and substantial 512GB storage in a portable form factor. It fits those who stay on Wi-Fi networks and do not need cellular data capabilities.

6Best budget
Apple iPad mini 8.3-inch 512GB

Apple iPad mini 8.3-inch 512GB

Best for: portable power users needing cellular data

Screen Size
8.3-inch
Internal Storage
512GB
Processor
A17 Pro
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Connectivity
Wi-Fi + Cellular
Color
Purple

This 2024 Apple iPad Mini packs an A17 Pro chip into an 8.3-inch Liquid Retina display. It offers 512GB of storage and supports Wi-Fi 6E plus Cellular connectivity. The device weighs just 10.4 ounces and measures 0.25 inches thick. You get Apple Intelligence features and Center Stage for video calls. It suits those who want powerful performance in a highly portable form factor.

Pros
  • A17 Pro chip for fast performance
  • 512GB storage capacity
  • Wi-Fi 6E and Cellular connectivity
  • 10.4-ounce ultraportable weight
  • 8.3-inch Liquid Retina display
Cons
  • 8.3-inch screen is smaller than the 11-inch and 13-inch models on this list
  • 0.25-inch thickness is slightly bulkier than the 0.24-inch variant available in other configurations
Good fit if
  • You need a device that fits easily in one hand or a small bag
  • You require cellular connectivity for internet access on the go
  • You want high storage capacity in a compact tablet
Skip if
  • You prefer a larger screen for media consumption or multitasking
  • You want the thinnest possible tablet profile available in the Mini line
  • You do not need cellular data capabilities

Verdict: 2024 Apple iPad Mini 8.3-inch delivers flagship-level processing power in a pocket-sized package. It is the ideal choice for readers and travelers who prioritize portability without sacrificing speed or storage.

7Also great
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular

Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 Cellular

Best for: Users needing large screen and 5G connectivity

Screen Size
13-inch
Internal Storage
256 GB
Processor
Apple M3
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Connectivity
Wi-Fi + Cellular (5G)
Color
Space Gray

The 2025 Apple iPad Air with M3 chip offers a 13-inch Liquid Retina display and 256GB storage. It supports Wi-Fi and 5G cellular connectivity for mobile use. The device weighs 1.36 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. It includes 12MP front and rear cameras with Center Stage. This model suits users needing a large screen and strong performance for creative tasks.

Pros
  • Apple M3 chip for efficient multitasking
  • 13-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone
  • Wi-Fi and 5G cellular support
  • 256GB storage capacity
  • 12MP cameras with Center Stage
Cons
  • 256GB storage is lower than the 512GB and 2TB options in this list
  • 1.36-pound weight is heavier than the 11-inch iPad models
  • M3 chip is less powerful than the M4 chips in other picks
Good fit if
  • You need a large 13-inch screen for productivity
  • You require 5G cellular connectivity for travel
  • You want M3 performance for creative apps
Skip if
  • You prefer the lighter 11-inch form factor
  • You need the maximum 2TB storage capacity
  • You want the latest M4 chip performance

Verdict: 2025 Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3 fits users who prioritize screen size and mobile connectivity over the absolute latest chip speed or lightest weight.

8Also great
Apple iPad mini A17 Pro 8.3-inch

Apple iPad mini A17 Pro 8.3-inch

Best for: portable reading and travel

Screen Size
8.3-inch
Internal Storage
256GB
Processor
A17 Pro
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 6E + 5G Cellular
Color
Space Gray

This iPad mini packs an A17 Pro chip into an 8.3-inch Liquid Retina display. It weighs 10.4 ounces and measures 5.3 by 7.69 inches. You get 256GB of storage and 5G cellular connectivity. The ultraportable design fits easily in one hand. It suits readers and travelers who want powerful performance in a small form factor.

Pros
  • A17 Pro chip delivers powerful performance
  • 8.3-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
  • 256GB storage capacity
  • 5G cellular and Wi-Fi 6E connectivity
  • Lightweight 10.4 ounces build
Cons
  • 8.3-inch screen is smaller than the 11-inch and 13-inch models on this list
  • 256GB storage is lower than the 512GB or 2TB options available on other picks
Good fit if
  • You want the most portable iPad with cellular connectivity
  • You prefer a screen size that fits in one hand
  • You need strong processing power for mobile tasks
Skip if
  • You need a larger display for detailed work
  • You require maximum storage capacity for large media libraries
  • You prioritize screen real estate over portability

Verdict: Apple iPad mini A17 Pro 256GB is the best choice for you if you prioritize portability and cellular connectivity in a compact device. It fits perfectly in your bag or pocket while delivering desktop-class performance.

9Best blue
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB)

Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB)

Best for: large screen productivity and media

Screen Size
13-inch
Internal Storage
256GB
Processor
Apple M4
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1
Color
Blue

This 13-inch iPad Air uses the Apple M4 chip and offers 256GB of storage. It features a Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color and True Tone. The device weighs 1.36 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. It includes Wi-Fi 7 connectivity and a 12MP front camera with Center Stage. You get a large screen for media and work in a portable form factor.

Pros
  • Apple M4 chip for advanced graphics and multitasking
  • 13-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
  • Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 for fast connections
  • 12MP Center Stage front camera for video calls
Cons
  • 256GB storage is lower than the 512GB or 2TB options in other list picks
  • 1.36-pound weight is heavier than the iPad mini models on this list
  • 13-inch screen is larger than the 11-inch and 8.3-inch alternatives
Good fit if
  • You need a large 13-inch screen for productivity
  • You want the latest M4 chip performance
  • You prefer the Blue color option
Skip if
  • You need more than 256GB of internal storage
  • You prioritize the lightest possible device for travel
  • You require cellular connectivity for this specific model

Verdict: Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M4) Blue fits users who want a large, powerful screen for creative work or media consumption. It suits those who value the M4 chip's performance and Wi-Fi 7 speed over portability or maximum storage capacity.

10Also great
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 Starlight

Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 Starlight

Best for: large screen tasks with cellular access

Screen Size
13-inch
Internal Storage
256GB
Processor
Apple M4
Connectivity
Wi-Fi + Cellular
Color
Starlight
Dimensions
11 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches

This renewed Apple iPad Air features a 13-inch display and the Apple M4 chip. It includes 256GB of storage and supports both Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity. The device weighs 1.36 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick. You get a large screen for media and work in a portable form factor. This model suits users who need strong performance and mobile data options.

Pros
  • Apple M4 chip for fast processing
  • 13-inch screen size for immersive viewing
  • Wi-Fi + Cellular connectivity for on-the-go use
  • 256GB storage capacity for apps and media
Cons
  • Heavier at 1.36 pounds compared to smaller iPad models
  • Thicker profile at 0.24 inches relative to ultra-slim designs
  • 256GB storage is less than the 512GB or 2TB options available on other list items
Good fit if
  • You want a large 13-inch display for productivity
  • You need Cellular connectivity for internet access outside Wi-Fi range
  • You prefer the performance of the Apple M4 chip
Skip if
  • You require the maximum 2TB storage capacity
  • You prioritize the lightest possible weight for one-handed use
  • You want a device under 11 inches for maximum portability

Verdict: Apple iPad Air 2026 13-inch M4 offers a powerful M4 chip and large screen for users who value performance and mobile connectivity. It fits those who need ample storage and a substantial display for work or media.

11Also great
Apple iPad Air 11-inch (M2) 512GB

Apple iPad Air 11-inch (M2) 512GB

Best for: users needing 512GB storage and M2 performance

Screen Size
11-inch
Internal Storage
512GB
Processor
M2
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 6E + 5G Cellular
Color
Purple

The Apple iPad Air 11-inch (M2) delivers strong performance for everyday tasks and creative work. It features an 11-inch Liquid Retina display and the M2 chip. This model includes 512GB of storage and supports Wi-Fi 6E. It is a solid choice for users who need a reliable tablet with ample space for apps and media. The device weighs 1.02 pounds and measures 0.24 inches thick.

Pros
  • M2 chip handles multitasking and graphics-intensive games smoothly
  • 512GB storage capacity for apps, music, and movies
  • 11-inch Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
  • Wi-Fi 6E for fast wireless connections
Cons
  • Heavier at 1.02 pounds compared to lighter iPad models
  • Thicker profile at 0.24 inches than newer slim designs
  • Older M2 chip instead of the latest M4 processor
Good fit if
  • You need 512GB of storage for large files
  • You want a lightweight tablet for portability
  • You prefer the M2 chip for reliable performance
Skip if
  • You require the latest M4 chip for maximum speed
  • You need a thinner device for one-handed use
  • You want a smaller 8.3-inch screen size

Verdict: Apple iPad Air 11-inch (M2) 512GB is a capable tablet for users who value storage and performance. It suits those who do not need the absolute latest chip but want a balanced device. The 512GB capacity ensures you have room for extensive media libraries.

12Also great
2021 iPad mini 8.3" 256GB Cellular

2021 iPad mini 8.3" 256GB Cellular

Best for: portable reading and cellular connectivity

Screen Size
8.3-inch
Internal Storage
256GB
Processor
A15 Bionic
Display Type
Liquid Retina
Connectivity
Wi-Fi + Cellular
Color
Starlight

This 2021 Apple iPad mini features an 8.3-inch Liquid Retina display and an A15 Bionic chip. It includes 256GB of storage and supports both Wi-Fi and Cellular connectivity. The Starlight model comes with AppleCare+ for two years of repair coverage. It suits readers who want a compact, portable tablet with reliable performance for media and light productivity tasks.

Pros
  • 8.3-inch Liquid Retina display with True Tone
  • A15 Bionic chip with Neural Engine
  • 256GB storage capacity
  • Wi-Fi + Cellular connectivity
  • Includes 2-year AppleCare+ coverage
Cons
  • Smaller 8.3-inch screen compared to 11-inch and 13-inch models on this list
  • Older A15 Bionic chip versus M-series chips in newer Air and Pro models
  • 256GB storage is less than the 512GB or 2TB options available in other picks
Good fit if
  • You prefer a highly portable device that fits easily in one hand or a small bag
  • You need cellular connectivity for internet access on the go
  • You want included extended warranty protection for accidental damage
Skip if
  • You require a large screen for detailed multitasking or drawing
  • You need the latest M4 chip performance for intensive creative work
  • You prefer 512GB or larger storage without upgrading separately

Verdict: 2021 iPad mini 8.3" 256GB Cellular is a compact tablet ideal for readers and travelers who value portability and cellular data over screen real estate or maximum processing power.

Specifications side by side

SpecApple iPad 11-inch 512GBApple iPad Air 11-inch (M4, 512GB)Apple 2021 iPad Pro 12.9-inchApple 2022 iPad Pro 12.9-inch Wi-FiApple iPad Air 13-inch 512GB Wi-FiApple iPad mini 8.3-inch 512GBApple iPad Air 13-inch M3 CellularApple iPad mini A17 Pro 8.3-inchApple iPad Air 13-inch M4 (256GB)Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 StarlightApple iPad Air 11-inch (M2) 512GB2021 iPad mini 8.3" 256GB Cellular
Screen Size11-inch11-inch12.9-inch12.9-inch13-inch8.3-inch13-inch8.3-inch13-inch13-inch11-inch8.3-inch
Internal Storage512GB512GB2TB512GB512GB512GB256 GB256GB256GB256GB512GB256GB
ProcessorA16Apple M4Apple M1Apple M2–A17 ProApple M3A17 ProApple M4Apple M4M2A15 Bionic
Display TypeLiquid RetinaLiquid RetinaLiquid Retina XDRLiquid Retina XDR–Liquid RetinaLiquid RetinaLiquid RetinaLiquid Retina–Liquid RetinaLiquid Retina
ConnectivityWi-Fi 6 + 5G CellularWi-Fi 7 with Apple N1–––Wi-Fi + CellularWi-Fi + Cellular (5G)Wi-Fi 6E + 5G CellularWi-Fi 7 with Apple N1Wi-Fi + CellularWi-Fi 6E + 5G CellularWi-Fi + Cellular
Storage512GB512GB–512GB512GB512GB256GB256GB256GB256GB512GB256GB
DisplayTouchscreenTouchscreen–––––TouchscreenTouchscreen–Touchscreen–
ColorYellowPurpleSpace GraySilverSpace GrayPurpleSpace GraySpace GrayBlueStarlightPurpleStarlight
Dimensions9.79 × 7.07 × 0.28 inches9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches11 × 10 × 6 inches0.25 × 8.45 × 11.1 inches8.46 × 11 × 0.24 inches7.69 × 5.3 × 0.25 inches9.75 × 7.03 × 0.24 inches5.3 × 7.69 × 0.25 inches11.1 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches11 × 8.46 × 0.24 inches9.74 × 7.02 × 0.24 inches–
Weight1.06 pounds1.02 pounds10.4 ounces1.5 pounds1.36 pounds10.4 ounces1.36 pounds10.4 ounces1.36 pounds1.36 pounds1.02 pounds–
Size512GB512GBWi-FiWi-FiWi-FiWi-Fi + Cellular256 GB256GB256GB13-inch512GB256GB
ModelMD7R4LL/AMH3E4LL/AiPad Pro 12.9 5th genMNXV3LL/A-crMV2J3LL/AMYHF3LL/AA3269MXPT3LL/AMH5V4LL/AA3462MUXQ3LL/A–

You can compare display sizes and chip configurations among the best apple tablets under 1000.

How to Choose the Right Tablet

Pick the right screen size

Screen size determines portability and workspace. The 8.3-inch iPad mini models fit easily in bags for travel. The 11-inch iPad Air and iPad offer a balance for desk use. The 12.9-inch and 13-inch iPad Pro and Air models provide maximum canvas area for creative work. Choose based on how you carry the device. Smaller screens are lighter. Larger screens offer more detail for media and design tasks.

Check storage capacity needs

Storage holds your files, apps, and media. Most listed models offer 256GB or 512GB. The top pick, the iPad 11-inch, includes 512GB for extensive libraries. The iPad Air 13-inch M4 comes in 256GB, which suits moderate users. If you download many high-resolution videos or large projects, aim for 512GB. The 2021 iPad Pro 12.9-inch goes up to 2TB for professional archives. Match the gigabytes to your file volume.

Decide on cellular connectivity

Cellular access allows internet use away from Wi-Fi. The iPad 11-inch and iPad mini 8.3-inch support Wi-Fi and Cellular. This is vital for commuters. The iPad Air 13-inch M4 Starlight also includes cellular. However, the iPad Pro 12.9-inch 2022 and the iPad Air 13-inch Wi-Fi models are Wi-Fi only. If you travel often, ensure the model includes cellular hardware. Otherwise, Wi-Fi only models are sufficient for home or office use.

Consider processor performance

The chip affects speed and longevity. The iPad Air 11-inch M4 and iPad Air 13-inch M4 use the latest M4 chip. The iPad mini A17 Pro offers strong performance in a small body. The older M2 chip in the iPad Air 11-inch remains capable for most tasks. Newer chips handle demanding apps better. If you edit video or run complex software, prioritize the M4 or A17 Pro models. For reading and web browsing, older chips are adequate.

Evaluate weight and dimensions

Weight impacts comfort during long holds. The iPad mini models weigh 10.4 ounces, making them easy to hold. The 11-inch iPad Air weighs 1.02 pounds. The 11-inch iPad weighs 1.06 pounds. The larger 12.9-inch and 13-inch models are heavier, around 1.5 pounds. If you read in bed or travel light, choose the mini. For stationary desk use, the weight difference is less critical. Check the dimensions to ensure it fits your case or bag.

Frequently asked questions

Which Apple tablet has the best battery life for travel?

The Apple iPad mini 8.3-inch 512GB is ideal for travelers. It weighs only 10.4 ounces and fits in a pocket. This compact size makes it easy to carry all day. The cellular connectivity allows you to stay online without relying on Wi-Fi. You can use it for reading or light work while on the go.

What is the largest screen size available in this list?

The largest screens are 13 inches. You can choose the iPad Air 13-inch models or the 12.9-inch iPad Pro. The 13-inch Air models offer more width for multitasking. The 12.9-inch Pro models are slightly narrower but still provide ample space for creative work and media consumption.

Which model offers the most storage capacity?

Several models offer 512GB of storage. The top pick, the iPad 11-inch, includes this capacity. The iPad Air 11-inch M4 and iPad mini 8.3-inch also provide 512GB. This amount of space is sufficient for extensive media libraries and large documents. It ensures you do not run out of room quickly.

Do any tablets support 5G cellular connectivity?

Yes, several models support cellular data. The iPad 11-inch features Wi-Fi 6 and cellular options. The iPad mini 8.3-inch and iPad Air 13-inch M3 also include cellular capabilities. These models allow you to use mobile data networks. This is useful when you are away from Wi-Fi routers.

Which tablet is the lightest to carry?

The iPad mini models are the lightest. Both the 8.3-inch iPad mini 8.3-inch and the 2021 iPad mini weigh 10.4 ounces. This makes them significantly lighter than the 11-inch or 13-inch models. You can hold them comfortably for long periods without hand fatigue.

What processor powers the latest iPad Air models?

The latest iPad Air models use the M4 chip. The 11-inch and 13-inch versions both feature this processor. The M4 chip provides high speed for demanding tasks. It handles complex creative work and multitasking efficiently. This ensures smooth performance for professional applications.

Is there a blue color option for the 13-inch iPad Air?

Yes, the Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 is available in Blue. This model offers 256GB of storage and a large display. The blue finish provides a distinct look. It is suitable for users who want a powerful device with a unique color choice.

Which tablet is best for reading in one hand?

The iPad mini 8.3-inch is best for one-handed use. Its 8.3-inch screen and 10.4-ounce weight make it manageable. You can hold it comfortably while reading or browsing. The compact form factor allows it to fit in small bags. It is designed for portability without sacrificing screen clarity.

See also

BriefPad Editorial Team

Reads product listings, spec sheets and buyer ratings, then lays the models side by side. Nothing on this site is a bench test.

More from Tablets