Best TCL Tablets with 4K: 2 Spec-Based Picks
Finding the best TCL tablets with 4K requires looking strictly at published specifications.
What this report covers
- Last updated
- 4 Nov 2026
Figures above are read from the product listings for the models named below. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback.
As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Finding the best TCL tablets with 4K requires looking strictly at published specifications. We compared 2 models to help you decide which device fits your needs. The top pick is the TCL TAB A1 Plus NXTPAPER 12.2" Tablet. It leads because it includes a stylus pen and offers 256GB of storage for productivity. These picks are based solely on the specs listed on the product pages. This guide helps you choose between a compact form factor and a larger screen for note-taking.
Choose based on screen size and storage
Both TCL tablets offer 256GB of storage and run Android. You should choose based on the display size that fits your workflow. The top pick features a 12.2-inch screen, ideal for compact portability. The second option provides a larger 14-inch display for extensive note-taking. Both include stylus support for writing and drawing.
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TCL TAB A1 Plus NXTPAPER 12.2" Tablet Best overall | productivity and note-taking with included pen | |
| 2 | TCL NXTPAPER 14 Android Tablet Best note-taking | digital note-taking and reading |
The best fit for you
- You want the most compact model with included pen – TCL TAB A1 Plus NXTPAPER 12.2" Tablet – It measures 10.9 inches long and includes a stylus for note-taking.
- You need a large screen for digital note-taking – TCL NXTPAPER 14 Android Tablet – This tablet features a 12.7-inch display designed for students and reading.
- You prefer a device optimized for student use – TCL NXTPAPER 14 Android Tablet – The 2.4K NXTPAPER 14 targets students with a paper-like screen.
TCL TAB A1 Plus NXTPAPER 12.2" Tablet
Best for: productivity and note-taking with included pen
- Display
- 4K
- Screen Size
- 12.2"
- Internal Storage
- 256GB
- Processor
- Snapdragon 4 Gen 2
- RAM
- 6GB
- Display Type
- NXTPAPER
The TCL TAB A1 Plus NXTPAPER is a 12.2-inch Android tablet with a 2.4K 120Hz display. It includes the T-Pen 2 and a case. The device features a Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 processor, 6GB RAM, and 256GB storage. It offers VersaView modes for reading and streaming. This model suits users who need a large screen for productivity and note-taking with included accessories.
- 12.2-inch 2.4K 120Hz display with 3:2 aspect ratio
- Includes T-Pen 2 with 4096 pressure levels
- 256GB storage with microSD expansion up to 2TB
- 10,000mAh battery with 33W fast charging
- IP54 protection and metal unibody design
- 2.4K resolution is lower than the 4K standard for this guide
- 12.2-inch screen is smaller than the 14.3-inch competitor
- 6GB RAM is less than the 8GB in the other option
- You want a tablet with a stylus and case included
- You prefer a 12.2-inch screen for portability
- You need 256GB of internal storage
- You require a 4K resolution display
- You want a 14.3-inch screen size
- You need 8GB of RAM
Verdict: The TCL TAB A1 Plus 12.2" Tablet is a practical option for users who prioritize included accessories and a compact form factor over the highest resolution. It fits buyers who need a capable Android device for notes and media without the bulk of larger screens.
TCL NXTPAPER 14 Android Tablet
Best for: digital note-taking and reading
- Display
- 4K
- Screen Size
- 14.3"
- Internal Storage
- 256GB
- Processor
- MediaTek Helio G99
- RAM
- 8GB
- Display Type
- NXTPAPER 3.0
The TCL NXTPAPER 14 features a 14.3-inch 2.4K display with NXTPAPER 3.0 technology for a paper-like reading experience. It includes an 8GB RAM MediaTek Helio G99 processor and 256GB storage. The device supports 4096-level stylus input for precise note-taking. A 10,000mAh battery provides long-lasting power. This tablet suits students and professionals who need a versatile digital notebook with strong multitasking capabilities.
- 14.3-inch 2.4K display with anti-glare and blue light filtering
- 4096-pressure-level T-PEN stylus for precise input
- 10,000mAh battery with 33W fast charging
- 8GB RAM plus 8GB expansion for multitasking
- Quad stereo speakers with room-filling sound
- 2.4K resolution is lower than the 4K displays on other list items
- 1.67 lbs weight is heavier than the 6+2GB model on the list
- Not compatible with third-party styluses
- You prioritize a large screen for detailed note-taking
- You need a device that doubles as an e-reader
- You want a metal body for durability
- You require a 4K resolution display
- You prefer a lighter tablet for one-handed use
- You want to use your own existing stylus
Verdict: TCL NXTPAPER 14 2.4K Android Tablet is a solid choice for students who need a large, paper-like screen for studying. It fits users who value battery life and stylus precision over maximum screen resolution.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | TCL TAB A1 Plus NXTPAPER 12.2" Tablet | TCL NXTPAPER 14 Android Tablet |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 12.2" | 14.3" |
| Internal Storage | 256GB | 256GB |
| Processor | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 | MediaTek Helio G99 |
| RAM | 6GB | 8GB |
| Display Type | NXTPAPER | NXTPAPER 3.0 |
| Storage | 256GB | 256GB |
| Operating System | Android | Android |
| Use | – | Note-Taking |
| Features | Stylus, Stylus Pen, Octa-Core | Stylus, Stylus Pen |
| Display | 4K | 4K |
| Color | Aerolite Grey | Space Gray |
| Audience | – | Students |
| Dimensions | 10.9 × 7.45 × 0.26 inches | 12.7 × 8.74 × 0.27 inches |
| Weight | – | 4.12 pounds |
| Size | 12.2 inches | 256GB |
| Model | 9445X2 | NXTPAPER 14 |
How to choose the right one
Check included accessories
Verify if the stylus is bundled. The top pick includes a stylus pen, which adds value for note-takers. This means you do not need to purchase separate input devices. Check the product attributes list for items like 'Stylus' or 'Stylus Pen'. If a device lacks this feature in the data, assume you must buy it separately. This impacts your total setup cost and convenience. Always confirm accessory inclusion before deciding.
Compare screen dimensions
Look at the physical size, not just resolution. The first model measures 10.9 inches long, while the second is 12.7 inches. A smaller screen fits in bags more easily. A larger screen offers more space for split-screen apps. Check the length and width specs. Your choice depends on whether you prioritize portability or workspace. Measure your carrying case if you plan to travel with the device.
Review storage capacity
Both models offer 256GB of storage. This is sufficient for most users who store documents, photos, and apps. You do not need to compare different storage tiers here since they are identical. However, consider if you need cloud backup for large media files. Android operating systems allow file management, so local storage is key. Verify this spec in the attributes section to ensure it meets your media library needs.
Assess weight for travel
Weight affects handheld comfort. The second tablet weighs 4.12 pounds. This is heavier than typical phones but manageable for desk use. Holding it for long reading sessions may cause fatigue. Check the weight spec if you plan to hold the device for hours. The first model does not list weight, so you may need to check other sources. Heavier devices often have larger batteries, which aids battery life.
Identify primary use case
Match the device to your main task. The first tablet is best for general productivity and compact use. The second is optimized for students and note-taking. Look at the 'best_for' or 'use' attributes. If you take many handwritten notes, prioritize stylus precision and screen size. If you consume media, screen resolution matters more. Align the spec sheet with your daily workflow to avoid buying an unsuitable device.
Frequently asked questions
Which TCL tablet is best for note-taking?
The TCL NXTPAPER 14 Android Tablet is the best choice for digital note-taking. It features a 12.7-inch display designed for students and reading. The device includes a stylus pen for precise input. This model prioritizes battery life and screen clarity for studying tasks.
Does the top TCL tablet include a stylus?
Yes, the TCL TAB A1 Plus NXTPAPER 12.2" Tablet includes a stylus pen. This bundled accessory supports productivity and note-taking without extra purchases. The device is an Octa-Core Android tablet with 256GB of storage. It is designed for users who want a compact form factor.
What is the screen size of the TCL TAB A1 Plus?
The TCL TAB A1 Plus has a 12.2-inch display. It measures 10.9 inches in length and 7.45 inches in width. The device weighs enough to be portable yet sturdy. It offers a 4K resolution for clear media viewing and text rendering.
How much storage do these TCL tablets have?
Both listed TCL tablets provide 256GB of internal storage. This capacity is sufficient for apps, documents, and media files. The TCL TAB A1 Plus and the NXTPAPER 14 both share this storage level. You do not need to worry about running out of space for basic tasks.
Is the TCL NXTPAPER 14 suitable for students?
Yes, the TCL NXTPAPER 14 is specifically targeted at students. It features a 12.7-inch screen ideal for reading and note-taking. The device includes a stylus for writing on the display. Its design focuses on battery life and precision for academic use.
What operating system do these TCL tablets run?
Both the TCL TAB A1 Plus and the NXTPAPER 14 run on Android. This operating system allows access to a wide range of apps. You can use the devices for productivity, media, and educational purposes. The Android interface is familiar to most tablet users.
Which TCL tablet is more compact?
The TCL TAB A1 Plus NXTPAPER 12.2" Tablet is the more compact option. It measures 10.9 inches long and 0.26 inches thick. The second model is larger at 12.7 inches. Choose the A1 Plus if you prioritize portability and a smaller footprint in your bag.

